DormFix

Phone, laptop, and console repair in Albany, NY

Broke your phone? I'll fix it on campus.

I'm Trenton, a UAlbany student who fixes phones, laptops, and consoles in Albany for a lot less than a repair shop. Diagnosis is free, and you know the price before I touch anything.

On campus at UAlbany, Albany, NY 12222. Monday to Friday, 4 PM to 10 PM. Saturday and Sunday, 11 AM to 9 PM. Drop it at the dorm, meet up around Albany, or mail it in.

  • Diagnosis Free
  • Phone screen $45 + part
  • Console clean $30
  • Port clean $10
Most fixes back in 1 to 2 days

Not on campus? Mail it in.

DormFix serves customers beyond UAlbany. Ship your phone, laptop, or console, get a quote before any work, then get it back insured with USPS Ground Advantage.

Prices

Tap a category to see everything I fix. Where it says "+ part," I look up the part for your exact model and tell you the total first. You pay for the part before I order it, and for the labor when it's fixed. Dorm drop-off, a meetup, and mail-in all use these prices.

Phones

iPhone and Android, 14 repairs
DiagnosisFind out what's wrong and what it'll costFree
Screen replacementCracked, black, lines, or not responding to touch$45+ part
Battery replacementDies fast, shuts off early, or says "Service"$30+ part
Back glass replacementiPhone 14, 14 Plus, and every iPhone 15 and 16. Older models, text me$45+ part
Camera lens glassCracked glass over the back camera$20+ part
Rear or front cameraBlurry, shaky, black, or won't focus$35+ part
Charging port cleanLoose cable or slow charging. Usually it's pocket lint$10
Charging port replacementWhen a cleaning doesn't fix it. iPhone and phones with a swappable port; I'll confirm your model first$35+ part
Speaker and mic cleaningMuffled calls, quiet speaker, people can't hear you$10
Water damage cleanupOpened, cleaned, and dried properly. If it doesn't come back, you don't pay$40
Screen protector, installedTempered glass, applied clean with no bubbles$15
Forgotten passcode resetYour own phone only. This erases it, and you'll need your Apple ID or Google login afterward$25
Stuck on the logo or boot loopSoftware restore. I'll try to keep your data first$25
New phone setup and data transferPhotos, contacts, and apps moved to your new phone$20

Consoles

Xbox, PlayStation, Switch, 6 repairs
Deep dust cleanOpened up, fan and heatsink cleaned. Fixes most loud or hot consoles$30
Clean and new thermal pasteXbox and PS4 that overheat or shut off mid-game. PS5s use liquid metal, so they get the deep clean only$45
HDMI port replacementNo picture, flickering, or a bent or loose port. PS5, Xbox Series, PS4, Switch dock$70+ part
PS5 storage upgradeAn M.2 SSD installed and set up so you can fit more games$20+ drive
PS4 or Xbox One SSD upgradeSwap the slow hard drive for an SSD. Faster loading, system reinstalled$30+ drive
Software fixWon't boot, stuck updating, or crashing. Safe mode repair, rebuild, or reset$15

Controllers

Xbox, PlayStation, Joy-Con, 5 repairs
Stick replacementXbox and PlayStation drift fixed for good with a new stick$25+ part
Joy-Con stick drift fixThe drifting stick swapped for a new one$15+ part
Drift cleanMild drift. If it doesn't help, it's free and goes toward a stick replacement$10
Controller batteryPS4 and PS5 controllers that die fast or won't hold a charge$15+ part
Sticky or broken buttonsBumpers, triggers, or buttons that stick, double-click, or don't click$15+ part

Laptops and PCs

Windows, Mac, gaming PCs, 10 repairs
Slow laptop tune-upCleanup, startup fixes, malware and adware removal$35
Fresh Windows installWiped and reinstalled clean, with your files backed up and put back$45
Fan cleanLoud fan, hot keyboard, slowing down when warm$35
Battery replacementMost Windows laptops. MacBook batteries are glued in, so text me first$40+ part
Screen replacementCracked or dead laptop screen. Most Windows laptops; MacBooks, text me$45+ part
RAM or SSD upgradeInstalled, with Windows and your files moved to the new drive$25+ part
Sticky keyboard cleanCrumbs, spills, or keys that stick$15
Gaming PC cleanDust out, fans and filters cleaned, cables tidied$30
PC part installGPU, RAM, SSD, fans, or power supply, installed and tested$20per part
Custom PC buildYou bring the parts, I build it and install Windows and drivers$60

Everything else

Tablets, earbuds, handhelds, and more

If it has a battery, a screen, a port, or buttons, I can probably fix it. Book a diagnosis or text me what it is.

Steam Deck and handheldsStick drift, fan clean, or SSD upgrade on Steam Deck, ROG Ally, and Legion Go$25+ part
iPad and tabletsCharging port clean, software restore, setup. Screens and batteries, text me for a quote$10and up
AirPods and earbudsDeep clean for muffled sound and gunked-up charging cases$10
HeadphonesNew ear pads, cable or jack repair, Bluetooth headphone batteries$10and up
Bluetooth speakersBattery, charging port, or won't turn on$25+ part
Gaming mouse and keyboardDouble-clicking mouse, dead switches, sticky or broken keys$15+ part
Kindle and e-readersBattery replacement, stuck or frozen, won't charge$25+ part
Retro consoles and Game BoysCleaning, cartridge pins, battery and shell swaps$15and up
SmartwatchesBands, software resets, and setup. Screens and batteries, text meAsk
TVs and monitorsNo picture or no power. Some are worth fixing, some aren't; I'll be honestAsk

Same-day rush is +$15. Two consoles cleaned together are $50.

Diagnosis is free. If I have to open up a console or laptop to find the problem and you decide not to fix it, it's $10 for my time.

Don't see your device or problem? I can probably still fix it. Book a diagnosis or text me.

More detail on phone repair, laptop repair, console and controller repair, and mail-in repair.

How it works

  1. Book or text

    Fill out the form below or text me. Tell me the device and what's wrong.

  2. Get it to me

    Drop it at the dorm, meet up around Albany, or mail it in. I check it and confirm the price. If it needs a part, you pay for the part so I can order it.

  3. Pick it up fixed

    Most repairs are done in 1 to 2 days. You pay for the labor when you get it back.

  • Free diagnosis
  • Price confirmed before any work
  • 30-day warranty on my repairs
  • Labor paid when it's fixed

Where I work

On campus at UAlbany, around Albany, and by mail.

I'm on the UAlbany campus in Albany, NY 12222. There's no storefront. If you live in the dorms, drop the device off. If you're in Albany, we can meet up.

I also work with people in Troy, Schenectady, Colonie, Guilderland, Delmar, and Rensselaer. Meet in Albany, or mail the device. Same prices either way.

Hours are Monday to Friday, 4 PM to 10 PM. Saturday and Sunday, 11 AM to 9 PM. Book or text whenever, and I'll reply during those hours.

Mail-in is open to the rest of the US. A swollen battery is the exception. Carriers won't ship a damaged battery, so that one is drop-off on campus only.

This is an independent, student-run service. I'm a UAlbany student, and DormFix is not a university repair shop.

DormFix logo

Who's fixing your stuff

I'm Trenton Robinson, a UAlbany informatics student. I started DormFix because getting a cracked screen fixed shouldn't cost a third of what the phone did, or need a ride off campus.

I keep prices low by working out of my dorm instead of a storefront. I post repairs on TikTok, so you can see the work before you trust me with yours.

Reviews

Nothing is posted on this page yet. If I fixed your device, you can leave a Google review, or use the form below.

No reviews on this page yet. DormFix just opened, so the first ones are on the way.

Had a repair? Leave a review
Your rating

Book a repair

This comes straight to me. I'll text you back with a price and a time.

I need your name, plus a phone number or an email.

Shipping a device? Read the mail-in policy first.

Your repair ticket

Send the form and your ticket shows up here.
Questions first? Text (786) 884-4281 or DM DormFix on TikTok.

Questions

Where are you, and what are your hours?

I'm on the UAlbany campus in Albany, NY 12222. There's no storefront. Drop it at the dorm, meet up around Albany, or mail it in. Hours are Monday to Friday, 4 PM to 10 PM. Saturday and Sunday, 11 AM to 9 PM.

Is diagnosis really free?

Yes. The only exception: if I have to open up a console or laptop to find the problem and you decide not to fix it, it's $10 for my time. Phones are always free to check.

How long does it take?

Most repairs take 1 to 2 days, depending on whether I need to order a part. Same-day rush is +$15 when I have the part on hand.

What if the battery is swollen?

I can replace a swollen battery. Phone battery labor is $30 plus the part. Don't mail a swollen battery. Carriers won't take a damaged battery, so drop it off on campus at UAlbany.

Can I mail my device in?

Yes. Pick "Mail it in" on the form and I'll text you the shipping address. You cover shipping both ways, and return shipping gets added to your quote. Pack it well and back it up first. Full details are on the mail-in repairs page.

Do I have to be a UAlbany student?

No. Campus drop-off is easy if you live in the dorms. I also meet up around Albany, Troy, Schenectady, Colonie, Guilderland, Delmar, and Rensselaer. Anyone in the US can mail a device in, except a swollen battery.

Do I pay before the repair?

Only for parts. If your repair needs a part, you pay for it before I order it, so I'm not stuck with a part nobody picks up. Labor is paid when you get your device back. Repairs with no part, like cleanings and software fixes, are paid at pickup. Mail-in repairs are paid in full before I ship them back.

What if it can't be fixed?

Then you don't pay anything. I'll tell you what's wrong and give it back.

Is there a warranty?

Yes. If my repair or the part I installed fails within 30 days, I fix it free. It doesn't cover new drops, cracks, or water damage.

Will I lose my data?

Screen, battery, port, and cleaning repairs don't touch your data. A passcode reset erases the phone, so anything not backed up to iCloud or Google is gone. I'll always tell you before doing anything that wipes data.

Can you unlock a phone that isn't mine?

No. Passcode resets are only for your own device, and you'll need to sign back in with your Apple ID or Google account afterward. Activation Lock can't be removed without that login.

What parts do you use?

Affordable aftermarket parts, which is how prices stay this low. On iPhones, a non-Apple screen or battery shows an "Unknown Part" notice in Settings, and True Tone may not work after a screen swap. Want a higher-grade part? Ask and I'll quote it.

Will opening my console void the warranty?

It can. If your console is still under the manufacturer's warranty, check that first. I'll ask before opening anything.

What payment do you take?

Cash, Venmo, Cash App, or Zelle.

Text me Book a repair