DormFix

Xbox, PS5, and Joy-Con repair in Albany

Loud Xbox, a PS5 that overheats, an HDMI port that wiggles, or a Joy-Con that drifts in the menu. I clean consoles, replace ports, and fix controller drift for students and anyone in Albany.

Console repairs

Loud Xbox, a PS5 that sounds like a leaf blower, a Switch dock with no picture. A deep dust clean is $30 and fixes most of the hot, loud ones. Two consoles cleaned together are $50.

Deep dust cleanOpened up, fan and heatsink cleaned. Fixes most loud or hot consoles$30
Clean and new thermal pasteXbox and PS4 that overheat or shut off mid-game. PS5s use liquid metal, so they get the deep clean only$45
HDMI port replacementNo picture, flickering, or a bent or loose port. PS5, Xbox Series, PS4, Switch dock$70+ part
PS5 storage upgradeAn M.2 SSD installed and set up so you can fit more games$20+ drive
PS4 or Xbox One SSD upgradeSwap the slow hard drive for an SSD. Faster loading, system reinstalled$30+ drive
Software fixWon't boot, stuck updating, or crashing. Safe mode repair, rebuild, or reset$15

PS5s use liquid metal, so they get the deep clean only, not new thermal paste.

If I have to open the console to find the problem and you decide not to fix it, diagnosis is $10.

Opening a console can void the manufacturer's warranty. If yours is still covered, check that before you book. I'll ask before I open anything. My own work has a 30-day warranty. If the repair or a part I installed fails in those 30 days, I fix it free. New drops, cracks, and water damage aren't covered.

Joy-Con drift and other controllers

If your Joy-Con moves in a menu by itself, that's stick drift. I swap the bad stick for a new one. Labor is $15 plus the part. Mild drift can start with a $10 clean, and if the clean doesn't help, that $10 goes toward the new stick.

Xbox and PlayStation controllers use a different stick. Replacement labor on those is $25 plus the part. A PS4 or PS5 controller battery is $15 plus the part. Sticky bumpers, triggers, or buttons are $15 plus the part.

Book a Joy-Con drift fix

Stick replacementXbox and PlayStation drift fixed for good with a new stick$25+ part
Joy-Con stick drift fixThe drifting stick swapped for a new one$15+ part
Drift cleanMild drift. If it doesn't help, it's free and goes toward a stick replacement$10
Controller batteryPS4 and PS5 controllers that die fast or won't hold a charge$15+ part
Sticky or broken buttonsBumpers, triggers, or buttons that stick, double-click, or don't click$15+ part

I'm on the UAlbany campus, and I also meet around Albany or take mail-in from anywhere in the US. Pack a console in a real box. Don't ship a swollen battery. Hours are Monday to Friday, 4 PM to 10 PM, and Saturday and Sunday, 11 AM to 9 PM.

  • Free diagnosis
  • Price confirmed before any work
  • 30-day warranty on my repairs
  • Labor paid when it's fixed

Questions

How much does a Joy-Con drift fix cost?

A new Joy-Con stick is $15 plus the part. Mild drift can start with a $10 clean, and if the clean doesn't help, that $10 goes toward a stick replacement. Xbox and PlayStation stick replacement is $25 plus the part.

My PS5 is loud. Can you repaste it?

PS5s use liquid metal, so I don't repaste them. They get a deep dust clean for $30, which fixes most loud or hot consoles. Xbox and PS4 that overheat or shut off mid-game can get a clean and new thermal paste for $45.

How much is an HDMI port replacement?

Labor is $70 plus the part for a PS5, Xbox Series, PS4, or Switch dock. Book this if there's no picture, flickering, or a bent or loose port.

Can I mail a console?

Yes. Pack it in a box with padding, not a padded mailer. You pay shipping to me, and return shipping with USPS Ground Advantage is added to the quote. Don't mail a device with a swollen battery. Details are on the mail-in page.

Ready when you are

Joy-Con, Xbox, PS5, or Switch: tell me the model and what it's doing.

Text me Book a repair