DormFix

Laptop repair in Albany

Slow in class, loud fan, cracked screen, or a battery that gives up before your lecture ends. I repair Windows laptops and gaming PCs in Albany, and I'll tell you up front if a MacBook is a job I should take.

What laptop repair costs

Most of this list is Windows laptops and gaming PCs. MacBook screens and batteries are glued in, so text me the model before you haul one across campus. I'll tell you straight if it's a job I should take.

Slow laptop tune-upCleanup, startup fixes, malware and adware removal$35
Fresh Windows installWiped and reinstalled clean, with your files backed up and put back$45
Fan cleanLoud fan, hot keyboard, slowing down when warm$35
Battery replacementMost Windows laptops. MacBook batteries are glued in, so text me first$40+ part
Screen replacementCracked or dead laptop screen. Most Windows laptops; MacBooks, text me$45+ part
RAM or SSD upgradeInstalled, with Windows and your files moved to the new drive$25+ part
Sticky keyboard cleanCrumbs, spills, or keys that stick$15
Gaming PC cleanDust out, fans and filters cleaned, cables tidied$30
PC part installGPU, RAM, SSD, fans, or power supply, installed and tested$20per part
Custom PC buildYou bring the parts, I build it and install Windows and drivers$60

Same-day rush is +$15 when I already have the part.

If I have to open the laptop to find the problem and you decide not to fix it, diagnosis is $10.

Slow, hot, or cracked

A tune-up is $35 when the laptop still works but feels worse than it used to. I clean it up, fix the startup junk, and remove malware and adware. If you'd rather start over, a fresh Windows install is $45, with your files backed up and put back.

A loud fan or a keyboard that gets hot is usually dust. A fan clean is $35. A cracked or dead screen is $45 plus the part for most Windows laptops. A battery that dies in a lecture is $40 plus the part.

Need it faster instead of just fixed? RAM or an SSD is $25 plus the part, and I move Windows and your files to the new drive. Bringing one part for me to install is $20. Bringing a whole set of parts for a custom build is $60, including Windows and drivers.

I'm on the UAlbany campus in Albany, NY 12222, with meetups around Albany and mail-in for everyone else. Hours are Monday to Friday, 4 PM to 10 PM, and Saturday and Sunday, 11 AM to 9 PM.

  • Free diagnosis
  • Price confirmed before any work
  • 30-day warranty on my repairs
  • Labor paid when it's fixed

Checking the laptop is free. The $10 charge only happens if I had to open it to find the problem and you decide not to go ahead.

Questions

How much is a laptop screen or battery?

Screen labor is $45 plus the part. Battery labor is $40 plus the part for most Windows laptops. MacBook screens and batteries are glued in, so text me before you bring one over.

What if the laptop is just slow?

A tune-up is $35. That covers cleanup, startup fixes, and malware and adware removal. A fresh Windows install is $45, with your files backed up and put back.

Is laptop diagnosis free?

Checking it is free. If I have to open the laptop to find the problem and you decide not to fix it, it's $10 for my time.

Can you upgrade the drive or memory?

Yes. RAM or an SSD is $25 plus the part, and I move Windows and your files onto the new drive when that's the job. A single PC part install is $20 per part. A full custom build, if you bring the parts, is $60. Book a laptop repair and tell me the model.

Ready when you are

Send the model, and tell me if it's slow, hot, cracked, or not charging.

Text me Book a repair